NY C81454

November 17, 1997

CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Ms. Joanne Balice
Import Department
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a knit polyester ponytail holder from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of knit polyester ponytail holder, your Style No. 10698. The ponytail holder has twelve plastic dangles hanging from it. You state that it will be made in China.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accesories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The 1997 rate of duty is 15.2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director