NY C81451

November 10, 1997

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C81451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated October 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a small cylindrical-shape metal candleholder, style 66582, which measures approximately 3/4 inch in height with a top diameter of 1 3/4 inches. It possesses a base with projecting multicolored half-moon shape rims. It is stated to be designed to hold a tealight candle.

The applicable subheading for this metal candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity