NY C81449

November 24, 1997

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corporation
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated October 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The sample submitted with your request, style 17714, is a vanity case with an outer surface of molded plastic. The heart shaped case has a plastic handle affixed to the top. When it is open the user is presented with a removable upper tray which is divided into three compartments. The hinged lid incorporated a mirror. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case of molded plastic will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases; with outer surface of plastic, structured, rigid on all sides; vanity cases. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director