NY C81404

November 25, 1997

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C81404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500, 4202.92.4500

Desira Walker
Olly's Import
344 Lathrop Avenue
River Forest, Illinois 60305

RE: The tariff classification of two backpacks and a travel bag of cotton fabric and two backpacks with outer surfaces of plastic sheeting from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Walker:

In your letter dated October 31, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items which Olly's Import intends to import are a woven cotton fabric backpack (article 17301/5104 "Vaal") having two adjustable textile webbing backpack straps, a zippered main compartment, an additional large compartment on the side opposite the user's back having a flap closure secured by two adjustable textile webbing straps with bayonet clip and slide closures, and a small zippered top compartment on one edge; another cotton fabric backpack (article 17310/5104 "Vutu") having two adjustable textile webbing backpack straps, a top zippered main compartment, and an additional large compartment on the side opposite the user's back having a zip around closure and containing within it several open top interior pockets; a cotton fabric travel bag (article 17210/5104 "Vork") having a single adjustable shoulder strap, a large main compartment with an exterior pocket, both of which are covered by a flap secured by hook and loop fasteners, and a zippered pocket on the exterior side of the flap; and two backpacks with outer surfaces of plastic sheeting: article 17303/5105 "Vakal" having a zip around closure along the three
edges of the side opposite the user's back as well as four zippered exterior compartments on that same side and article 17302/5102 "Vafo" having a clear plastic outer surface laminated to a printed fabric backing, a zippered top closure, and an exterior pocket with a flap secured by a slide snap fastener on the side opposite the user's back.

The applicable subheading for the cotton backpacks and travel bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the two backpacks with outer surfaces of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty for these items will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle