NY C81375

November 18, 1997

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C81375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000

Mr. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star International Trading Company
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, Ohio 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a Kiddy Scissors Set (#24030232H) from China

Dear Mr. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated October 31, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported consists of a Kiddy Scissors Set -- for Children -- Model No. 24030232H -- which is of nickel-plated steel with plastic handles. The set is made up of two Kiddy Scissors. The sample submitted is being returned to your office.

The applicable subheading for the Kiddy Scissors Set will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof... other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 7.9 cents each plus 7.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,