NY C81372

November 18, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C81372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star Int'l. Trading Company
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, Ohio 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a scarecrow figure from China

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated October 31, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the "Hay Stuffed Scarecrow", item #23200120H, was submitted with your inquiry. The scarecrow measures approximately 72 inches in height. It is made of hay (75%), nylon (20%), and bamboo (5%). The figure's face and clothing are fashioned out of a one piece, printed, nylon skin. The skin is stuffed with hay and bamboo which jut out to form the scarecrow's arms, legs and head.

The applicable subheading for the "Hay Stuffed Scarecrow" will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Articles classified in HTS 9502.10.0060 are not subject to quota or visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,