NY C81357

November 14, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C81357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3924.90.5500

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of clothes Hangers from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated October 31, 1997, on behalf of Accessory Network, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are clothes hangers, style numbers N803C, NS6B and NS2A. Style number N803C is made of a wooden frame padded with polyester fiber filling and foam and is covered with polyester tricot and satin fabric. The fabric is designed in such a way that it resembles the upper torso of a woman wearing a low cut v-neck blouse. It has a metal hook.

Style number NS6B is constructed of a wooden frame padded with polyester fiber filling and foam and is covered with woven cotton demin fabric and vinyl materials. It is designed to resemble a person's lower torso wearing jeans and boots. It has a metal hook.

Style number NS2A is constructed of a wooden frame padded with polyester fiber filling and foam and is covered with polyester tricot and vinyl material. The vinyl material is designed in such a way that it resembles the upper torso of a woman wearing a low cut "leather top" and a "leather jacket". It features an applique of a rose tattoo on the chest area and a metal chain around the neck. It has a metal hook.

The applicable subheading for the clothes hangers, style numbers N803C and NS6B will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the clothes hanger, style number NS2A will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,