NY C81297

November 7, 1997

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C81297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Ms. Lori Ann Palma
Air Commerce Customs Brokers, Inc.
149-35 177th Street
Jamaica, New York, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Palma:

In your letter dated October 30, 1997, on behalf of your client, Hinpo International, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a decorative glass paperweight.

The item "Glass Globe" is an etched paperweight composed of frosted and clear glass measuring approximately three inches in diameter. The clear glass portion depicts global topography of the earth. You indicated that the unit value for this item is $3.33.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration, or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 13.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,