NY C81277

Novenber 20, 1997

CLA-2-95:S:T:1:3:D14-C81277

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
International Department
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207

RE: The tariff classification of #33649RHT Sesame Street Giggle Pal Clip On Assortment from China

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of one of the subject articles were submitted with your inquiry. The submitted sample is being returned as requested under separate cover.

The submitted sample is one (1) of an assortment of five (5) articles. The assorted articles are Elmo, Cookie Monster, Big Bird, Ernie, and Zoe. A sample of Elmo was submitted with your inquiry. The subject sample is a representation of the head of the character Elmo. It is red in color and measures approximately 3" x 3 1/2" x 2" in height, width and depth, respectively. The head is stuffed and has the characteristic bulging eyes and bulbous nose. Inside of the head is a sound mechanism that "talks" and emit a giggling sound when squeezed. A yellow plastic clip is attached to the top of the article by way of a small red ribbon. The other articles in the assortment are said to be similar in nature.

The applicable tariff provision for this assortment will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director