NY C81264

November 26, 1997

CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060

Ms. Glenda Smith
Pre-Production Manager
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven wraparound dress to be manufactured in Columbia, Costa Rica and The Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 17, 1997, and received by Customs on October 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 828016, is a women's wraparound dress manufactured from a 58% linen, 42% cotton woven fabric.

This sleeveless garment, which extends to below mid-calf, features a full side opening secured on the left side of the garment in wraparound fashion by means of two ties, a V-neckline, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' dresses, of other textile materials. The applicable rate of duty is 7.3%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 836. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments falling within category 836 that are products of The Dominican Republic, are subject to the requirement of a visa. This requirement does not apply to such garments that are the products of either Columbia or Costa Rica.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director