NY C81262

November 13, 1997
CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD C81262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of women's pants from Costa Rica, Columbia, and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 818003, is a pair of women's 60% tencel/40% cotton woven pants. The garment features a left side opening with an invisible zipper and one button tab on the waistband. There is a pleat on each side of the front and two side seam pockets. There is a vent at the ankle and the legs are hemmed. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile material: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.9 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica, Columbia, and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations
and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director