NY C81257

November 12, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C81257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. John Bachman
The Pet Post, Inc,
1647 33rd Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94122

RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier bag from China.

Dear Mr. Bachman:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pet carrier bag.

The sample submitted, described as a "Klaw Kontrol Pet Restraint/Carry Bag", is a pet carrying bag manufactured of an exterior surface of "imitation nylon" PVC plastic sheeting material. The bag measures approximately 17"(W) x 10"(H) with 5" gussets. The bag has open ventilated panel on two sides with a top textile zippered closure. It is carried by means of two webbed textile straps. The item features two front zippers for front paws, an underside zipper for rear paws and an adjustable collar.

The applicable subheading for the pet carrier bag of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic , other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,