NY C81255

November 28, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C81255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas door chimes/wreath hanger from China.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated October 29, 1997, on behalf of your client Noma Christmas, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples that are identified as item #29019-Santa's Magic Doorbell, item #29020-Holiday Door Chimes-Carolers and item #29030-Holiday Door Chimes. Each item is designed to be hung over a door. An electronic movement on the inside of the door plays music when activated by the switch located on the exterior of the door. The music varies with the particular item. Each style plays three holiday tunes such as "Silent Night, Jingle Bells and Ring, Christmas Bells." These items function with a 9-volt battery that is included. All of the above mentioned items feature an adjustable wreath hanger.

Item #29019 has the face of Santa and a Santa sleigh ornament. Item #29020 has a Christmas Caroler motif. Item #29030 has Christmas foliage and the words "Seasons Greetings." All three are packaged in red and green holiday boxes.

The samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for all three styles of doorbell/chimes will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,