NY C81236

November 25, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C81236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Joanne Harms
Green Eagle, Inc.
6520 Edenvale Boulevard
Minneapolis, MN 55346

RE: The tariff classification of a "NOSQUITO" from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Harms:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the "NOSQUITO" is a battery operated device which emulates the sound of a dragonfly's beating wings thereby warding off mosquitos. It consists of a plastic housing with a loop/clip, and can be attached to items such as a golf bag, or can be worn on a belt.

The applicable subheading for the "NOSQUITO" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,