NY C81230

November 21, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C81230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8040

Mr. Ed Scott
Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc.
12430 N.E. Marx Street
Portland, OR 97230

RE: The tariff classification of a barrel connector spring contact from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated October 22, 1997, on behalf of Maxtek Components Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the barrel connector spring contact consists of a circular stainless steel hood with an opening at one end and an inserted beryllium copper tine in the other end. The open end of the hood is designed to accept electrical wire and the tine serves as the contact portion for insertion into an electrical socket.

The applicable subheading for the barrel connector spring contact will be 8538.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of 8535, 8536 or 8537. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,