NY C81228

November 4, 1997

CLA-2-61:361:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit top of man-made fibers from Korea

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated October 27, 1997, on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style S98-01-119 is a woman's strapless knit 92% polyester/8% spandex top which extends to the waist and features front and rear panels and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

Style S98-01-119 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director