NY C81214

November 17, 1997

CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 C81214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031; 6201.92.2051

Mr. Jay Fox
Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-97000

RE: The tariff classification of men's jackets from Indonesia, Korea and the Philippines

Dear Mr. Fox:

In your letter dated October 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 051-5428, 051-5432 and 051-3104 are men's jackets constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric.

Style 051-5428 is a denim jacket that features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening secured by six metallic buttons, long sleeves with single-button cuffs, breast pockets with flap closures, welt pockets at the waist area, adjustable tabs at the back hem of the garment and a banded bottom.

Style 051-5432 is a twill jacket that features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, welt pockets at the waist area, and an elasticized bottom.

Style 051-3104 is a poplin jacket that features a stand -up collar with a two-button closure, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, welt pockets at the waist area and a rib knit bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 051-5428 will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats... other than those of heading 6203: anoraks...sleeveless jackets: of cotton: other: other: other: blue denim: men's. The applicable subheading for styles 051-5432 and 051-3104 will be 6201.92.2051, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' overcoats... other than those of heading 6203: anoraks...sleeveless jackets: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty for both subheadings will be 9.8% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 334. As products of Indonesia, Korea and the Philippines, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Style 051-5428 may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov