NY C81192

November 17, 1997

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C81192

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9011.80.0000

Mr. Robert Glover
Coppersmith Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Ave.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of Geoscope and Super Geoscope from China.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated October 24, 1997, on behalf of Store of Knowledge, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Geoscope and Super Geoscope are microscopes intended for use by children ages 6 years and older. They are composed of plastic and contain glass optics and a built-in light which is powered by a battery (battery is not included). Both items include a holster. The Geoscope is 30x power. Its built-in stand is an extension at the base of the objective lens. The Super Geoscope is 50x power and is water resistant. It has a stand similar to the Geoscope and a removable stand similar to a traditional microscope's for viewing slides. Included with the Super Geoscope are two acrylic slides, a water dropper and a tweezer.

The applicable subheading for the Geoscope and Super Geoscope will be 9011.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other compound optical microscopes. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch