NY C81173

November 25, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C81173

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000

Mr. Joel A. Rios
Corrigan Dispatch Company
Box 1072
1623 Industrial Road
Hidalgo, TX 78557-1072

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated electric conductor from Mexico

Dear Mr. Rios:

In your letter dated October 21, 1997, on behalf of Bronco Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the insulated electric conductor, which is rated at 300 volts, consists of a 10 wire module with a connector attached at each end. The stated use of this type of conductor is for automotive ignition systems and household garage door openers.

The applicable tariff provision for the insulated electric conductor will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,