NY C81166

November 7, 1997

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C81166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7010.91.50, 7010.92.50, 7010.93.50

Ms. April E. Joyce
Glashaus Inc.
450 E. Congress Parkway
Suite E
Crystal Lake, IL 60014

RE: The tariff classification of five glass preserving jars from Germany

Dear Ms. Joyce:

In your letter dated October 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding five preserving jars. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

You indicated in your letter that the tulip shape jar and the deco shape jar each has a volume capacity of 1062 ml. The juice jar has a capacity of 530 ml, the mold shape jar has a capacity of 370 ml and the mini tulip shape jar has a capacity of 220 ml. Each jar is made of clear ordinary glass and contains a removable glass lid, a rubber ring and metal clamps. Each jar is sealed by extending the rubber ring around the glass lid and by applying two metal clamps opposite each other.

The applicable subheading for the tulip shape jar (1062 ml) and the deco shape jar (1062 ml) will be 7010.91.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for... preserving jars of glass; other of a capacity: exceeding 1 liter: other containers (with or without their closures). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the juice jar (530 ml) and the mold shape jar (370 ml) will be 7010.92.50, HTS, which provides for...preserving jars of glass; other of a capacity: exceeding 0.33 liter but not exceeding 1 liter: other containers (with or without their closures). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the mini tulip shape jar (220 ml) will be 7010.93.50, HTS, which provides for...preserving jars of glass; other of a capacity: exceeding 0.15 liter but not exceeding 0.33 liter: other containers (with or without their closures). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,