NY C81162

November 28, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C81162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Scott Scharton
Thornley & Pitt, Inc.
48 Gold Street
San Francisco, CA 94133

RE: The tariff classification of the "Really Wild Animals" electronic device from China

Dear Mr. Scharton:

In your letter dated October 22, 1997, on behalf of Leapfrog, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, "Really Wild Animals" is a battery operated interactive electronic device which is designed to provide information on animals, countries, oceans and continents, and is intended for use by children in grades pre-K through 5. It consists of a plastic housing and carrying handle, with the front containing a raised representation of the continents, and symbols for the earth's oceans. There is also a slot which accepts "talking cards" that provide facts about specific animals and allow for interaction with the geographic representations.

The applicable subheading for the "Really Wild Animals" electronic device will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,