NY C81138

November 25, 1997

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C81138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000

Mr. Bill Segal
Ati
4553 Mission Gorge Place
San Diego, CA 92120

RE: The tariff classification of tire inner ring from South Africa

Dear Mr. Segal:

In your letter dated September 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned (shown below) is a circular, aqua-colored, hollow, air-injected polyurethane ring with a circumference of approximatedly 86".

You state that the purpose of the item is to replace innertubes within tires to eliminate flat tires caused by rim deformation and road hazards. You further state that the item will be imported in bulk through the Port of Los Angeles/Long Beach, California and will be packaged by Ati in San Diego, California.

In a telephone conversation between our office and yours, a representative of your company confirmed that the principle usage of this item will be in bicycle tires.

The applicable subheading for the tire inner ring will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of [bicycles]: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski