NY C81134

November 24, 1997

CLA-2-61:I11 C81134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ludene Murphree
The GAP Incorporated
Two Harrison
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a tank top from Korea.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated October 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 534094, is a woman's tank top of 62% rayon/38% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a v-neck, 1/2 inch straps and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, women's or girls', other. The rate of duty will be 33.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy