NY C81101

November 5, 1997

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C81101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Max O. Fernandez
FWI Corporation
5777 West Century Boulevard, Suite 1455
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit sweater-like cardigan from China

Dear Mr. Fernandez:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997, on behalf of Karasia Imports Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style RBQC, is a girl's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester finely knit fabric. The garment features a full front zipper opening, a knit collar, long hemmed sleeves, princess seams in front, and a straight hemmed bottom. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl's size large.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov