NY C81093

November 12, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C81093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3040

Mr. Rafael Hernandez
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hernandez:

In your letter dated October 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style MA4230, is a girl's dress constructed from 100% cotton woven chambray fabric. The sleeveless dress features a full front opening with seven button closures, a collar, a gathered waist, two patch pockets on the chest, self-fabric ties in back, and a hemmed bottom. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl's size 6X.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov