NY C81064

November 28, 1997

CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:236 C81064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000

Mr. Don Blacklock
Blacklock Medical Products Inc.
6671 London Court, Delta, BC V4K 4W7

RE: The tariff classification of and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of an adhesive from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Blacklock:

In your letter dated October 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is an adhesive (n-butyl cyanoacrylate) marketed under the registered trade name " Periacry TM". The adhesive is contained in an ampoule/applicator which is packed in a heat sealed plastic and paper envelope labeled "1 x 0.150cc Liquid Adhesive". It is used by various professional but particularly veterinarians.

The applicable subheading for Periacry TM will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Prepared glues and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included; products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of l kg: Products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The packaged adhesive, being made entirely in the territory of Canada using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12 (b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty the NAFTA upon compleance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director