NY C81010

October 31, 1997

CLA-2-61:SF:I10:C81010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Karen Wilder
Esprit de Corp
900 Minnesota St.
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a women's man-made fiber knit tank top from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wilder:

In your letter dated October 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style number 150105. This sample garment will be returned as you requested.

Style 150105 is a sleeveless pullover garment with a rounded modified drop at the front and a slight drop at the back nape. The shoulders measure two inches at the top. The garment reaches the waist and is constructed from alternating horizontal bands of pointelle and plain knit fabric, measuring more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The marking sewn in the neckline of the tank top indicates the fiber content to be 80% acrylic and 20% nylon.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Women's or girls': Tank tops and singlets: Women's. The rate of duty will be 33.4%.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director