NY C80976

October 31, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C80976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Daniel F. Angevine
Excel Int'l. of NY Corp.
147-48 182nd St., STE#201
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of accessories from China, Hong Kong and Haiti.

Dear Mr. Angevine:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997, on behalf of Royalcraft Trimming Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples of beaded accessories on woven net polyester fabric were submitted with your request. The accessories are stated to be used to decorate and embellish ladies blouses, dresses, suit type jackets, and other type of garments. Style 50001 is partially beaded and measures approximately 8 1/2 inches at its narrowest part, and widens to 13 1/2 inches near the bottom of the item. Style 50002 is partially beaded. It measures 5 inches in width and approximately 20 inches in length. Style 50003 is partially beaded measuring 8 X 9 1/2 inches. Style 50004 is partially covered with beads and there is a narrow ribbon which creates a design. All styles feature beads and/or sequins on a ground fabric of knit man-made fiber fabric. The shapes of the item indicate its use as a yoke.

The applicable subheading for the accessories will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other Accessories: Other: Other, Other. The duty rate for China and Hong Kong will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6117.80.9540, HTS, which are products of Haiti are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The accessories fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,