NY C80958

October 31, 1997

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C80958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 27814, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% linen knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The knee-length garment features a notched collar, long sleeves, a full frontal opening with a self-fabric tie belt closure at the waist, and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov