NY C80951

November 7, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C80951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Ann Schulte
Regent International Corporation
1200 Nicollet Mall
No. 413
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a knee wrap from Japan.

Dear Ms. Schulte:

In your letter dated October 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a knee wrap designed to be attached around the knee. It is made of spandex knit pile fabric with four vertical stays. Three tapered ends have hook and loop fabric as the fastening device. Sewn onto the center of the inside is a knit mesh fabric. In its open position it measures approximately 18 inches long by 8 3/8 inches at its widest points.

The applicable subheading for the knee wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the various other supporter wraps. Your request for a classification ruling should include the actual samples.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,