NY C80918

November 3, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C80918

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD 21012

RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental porcelain plate from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:

In your letter dated October 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the photo submitted, is a decorative heart-shape porcelain plate which measures approximately 5 inches by 5 inches by 1 1/4 inches and features a white glaze finish with a gold trim. It is stated to be principally used as a decorative accessory.

The applicable subheading for this decorative porcelain plate will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,