NY C80912

November 17, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C80912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422, USA

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated October 14, 1997, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number F98-03-003 is a woman's long, sleeveless sweater that extends from the shoulders to well below the knees. The garment is constructed from 100% acrylic, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; a full front opening with 6 button closures; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; and 2 side slits.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,