NY C80884

November 7, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 C80884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Mr. Steve Gunther
Branch Manager
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
Minneapolis Office
7550 24th Avenue South
Suite 144
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Gunther:

In your letter dated October 14, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Braun's Fashions Inc. of Plymouth, Minnesota.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 3647, is a woman's vest composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The sleeveless garment features a deep v-shaped neckline, oversized armholes having a significant drop, a full front zippered opening, rounded front panels, and a tie at back composed of 100% cotton woven fabric which adjusts the fit. Piping composed of 100% cotton woven fabric finishes the neckline, armholes, placket and bottom.

The front panels are decorated with 100% cotton woven appliqued strips of fabric sewn on the horizontal. The applied fabric creates a ruffled effect which obscures the underlying knit fabric except for a small area at the bottom. The woven appliques and trim are disregarded for tariff purposes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge