NY C80863

November 5, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C80863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Import Production Status Administrator
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepwear from Macau

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated October 15, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 9554 is a women's nightshirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately mid-calf and features a banded collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and a chest pocket. The bottom is straight, slightly longer in the back and has side vents.

The applicable subheading for styles 9554 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 9554 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,