NY C80855

November 4, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C80855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.4520, 2930.90.4550, 2930.90.9010

Mr. Edward K. Waldinger
Diamalt, Inc.
110 Summit Ave.
Montvale, NJ 07645

RE: The tariff classification of Acetylcysteine (CAS 616-91-1), Cysteine (CAS 52-90-4), Cystine (CAS 56-89-3), Cysteine Hydrochloride Anhydrous (CAS 52-89-1), and Cysteine Hydrochloride Monohydrate (CAS 7048-04-6) from Germany, India, and China.

Dear Mr. Waldinger:

In your letter dated October 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for Acetylcysteine will be 2930.90.4520, and the applicable subheading for Cysteine will be 2930.90.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, these products are free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Cystine will be 2930.90.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Cysteine Hydrochloride Anhydrous and Cysteine Hydrochloride Monohydrate will be 2930.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,