NY C80840

October 22, 1997

CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 C80840

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0410.00.0000

Mr. Frank Tjhung
Frank T. Tjhung Associates, Inc.
854 Parker Drive, Suite B
Florence, SC 29501

RE: The tariff classification of edible bird nests from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Tjhung:

In your letter, dated October 13, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products are the edible nests of swiftlets (Aerodramus fuciphagus and Aerodramus maximus). The nests are gathered from caverns and manmade houses, soaked in warm water, cleaned of feathers and other debris, dried (either by air or oven), and packed. They are intended for human consumption as an ingredient in soups and drinks.

The applicable subheading for the bird nests will be 0410.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 0410.00.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director