NY C80815

November 6, 1997

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C80815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a metal table lamp from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated October 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a brass-plated table touch lamp, item number 6399, which measures approximately 16 inches long and possesses an analog quartz movement clock that is situated just above the base portion. It features a Tiffany-style shade with glass panels depicting a floral-like motif and possesses an electrical cord emanating from the base.

The applicable subheading for the table touch lamp of metal, item number 6399, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings...other electric household table lamps of base metal. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity