NY C80807

October 30, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C80807

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9404.90.2000

Ms. Teresa Wolven
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 North Nash Street
Los Angeles, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a "Baby Cover Up" and a "Changing Table Replacement Pad" from China.

Dear Ms. Wolven:

In your letter dated October 14, 1997, on behalf of Noel Joanna, Inc., Rancho Santa Margarita, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples is being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are a "Baby Cover Up" and a "Changing Table Replacement Pad". The "Baby Cover Up" is designed to fit over most infant carriers. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a fleece lining. The edges are elasticized. There is an opening for the baby's head to be out. It features a zipper closure.

The "Changing Table Replacement Pad" is rectangular in shape with polyester filling. The outer surface is made of 100 percent polyester terry knit fabric and the back is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pad acts as a cushion for an infant while their diaper is being changed.

The applicable subheading for the "Baby Cover Up" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Changing Table Replacement Pad" will be 9404.90.2000, HTS, which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,