NY C80745

October 22, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C80745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075

Ms. Catherine L. Holmes
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of tapping tool holders from Italy.

Dear Ms. Holmes:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997 on behalf of Midwest Specialties of Wapakoneta, Ohio you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The brochure submitted with your request describes the Quick Change Tapping System consisting of tap chucks, tap holders and reducers for use on tapping machines and other machine tools. The tapping chucks attach to the machine spindle and hold the tapping holder. Smaller diameter tap holders may require that a reducer be fitted to the tap chuck before attaching the tap holder.

The applicable subheading for the tap chucks, tap holders and reducers will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool holders and seld-opening die heads: other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,