NY C80700

October 29, 1997

CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C80700

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.49.9050

Helen Lyth
Newton Buying Corp.
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven pullover shirt from China

Dear Ms. Lyth:

In your letter dated October 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 803140, is a woman's 100% linen woven pullover shirt. The shirt features a V-neckline, self-fabric hood, long sleeves without cuffs, a hemmed bottom, and a kangaroo pouch pocket which extends to below the waist.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls' of other textile materials, other, blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6%.

Style 803140 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle