NY C80692

November 3, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C80692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD 21012

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative porcelain trinket box from China.

Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:

In your letter dated October 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the photo submitted, is a hand painted spherical-shape porcelain trinket box, item number 604376, which can measure from 1 1/2 to 3 inches both in diameter and height. It features a decorative metal hinge and depicts, on the top portion of the lid, a floral and a bird-like figurine. It is stated to be utilized as a collectable decorative accessory.

The applicable subheading for this decorative trinket box will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity