NY C80678

October 17, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C80678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Mr. Ernest Stein
Emery Customs Brokers
2345 Alaska Avenue
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an ADP tape drive component from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997, on behalf of Iomega Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a component part of a back-up tape drive for an automatic data processing (ADP) storage unit. This part in question is a model number 02471900 front panel component for an internal tape drive. This part is made of plastic, and measures approximately 5 3/4 inches in length by 1 3/4 inches in width. It has a built-in hinged flap into which a computer tape cartridge can be inserted. This front panel plastic component appears to be specifically designed for an automatic data processing (ADP) tape drive storage unit. Please note that this ruling is for prospective transactions only.

The applicable subheading for the model number 02471900 front panel tape drive storage component will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,