NY C80516

November 7, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C80516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9018; 6110.20.2065

Ms. Allison Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated October 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 810117154 is a men's sweater constructed from 38 percent silk, 34 percent linen, and 28 percent cotton, intarsia knit fabric which measures 6 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 810117154 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. You have stated that the sweater panels will be knit-to-shape in China and assembled in Hong Kong.

Style 16920 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 16920 features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. There is an embroidered logo sewn to the center chest.

The applicable subheading for Style 810117154 will be 6110.90.9018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys': other:
of silk: assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 16920 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 810117154 falls within textile category designation 846. Style 16920 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity