NY C80511

October 17, 1997

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C80511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Ms. Beth Welsh
Norman G. Jensen
3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a "Puzzle Tote Roll-Up" composed of needleloom felt, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Welsh:

In your letter dated October 1, 1997, on behalf of Bits & Pieces Inc., Allston, MA, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Sequence Co. Ltd., Taipei, Taiwan.

Your sample is being returned herewith.

The representative sample consists of a needleloom felt material which is presumed to be composed of man-made fibers. This felt measures about 3' x 4' and is 1/16" thick. This material is rolled onto a 3 1/4 diameter cardboard tube. Three elastic, one inch wide textile straps containing metal hooks are provided to secure the felt to the tube.

This product, which is considered a composite good, derives its essential character from the needleloom felt portion. The product is designed to enable its user to store a puzzle in progress without taking up table space.

We wish to note, having glanced at the enclosed instruction insert, that this product requires country of origin marking following Section 304 T.A. It should be legible and placed in a conspicuous place.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, ..., of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The entire weight of the product including the cardboard core and straps must be included in the reportable weight.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,