NY C80509

November 6, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C80509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Michael J. Hall
Columbia Shipping, Inc.
70 Jansen Avenue
Essington, PA 19029

RE: The tariff classification of a "Barking Bone" from China

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter, which was undated, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fun-Damental too Ltd.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Barking Bone" is a battery operated plastic representation of a dog bone. It is intended for use by a dog and is designed to emit a barking sound when it is moved.

The applicable subheading for the "Barking Bone" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,