NY C80498

October 22, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 C80498

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Robert Follick
Follick & Bessich
One Exchange Place
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's ramie/cotton knit cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Follick:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Manhattan Surplus, LTD.

The submitted sample, style KL1-4398B, is a woman's 55% ramie/45% cotton ribbed knit cardigan that features short sleeves, a full front opening with button closures and is more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters and less than 10 per 1 centimeter horizontally. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Martuge
Area Director