United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 134.1(d), defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. If an imported article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser at retail is the ultimate purchaser. In this case, the ultimate purchaser of the imported Desk Phone is the consumer who purchases the product at retail.

The marking requirements for unsealed disposable containers of imported merchandise are set forth in section 134.24(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(d)). This section provides that "if the container is normally opened by the ultimate purchaser prior to purchase, only the article need be marked."

With regard to the second issue, the imported Desk Phone is the type of article that a prospective purchaser would take out of its container to examine prior to purchase, and therefore the unsealed disposable containers are not required to be marked under 19 CFR 134.24(d).