NY C80437

November 7, 1997

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000

Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E. Street, S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20003

Attention: Paul M. Lichstein

RE: The tariff classification of PVC coated apron from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated October 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided will be returned as requested.

A representative full length bib-style apron, identified as item # A40022BX, was submitted for our examination. It is made from a woven nylon-backed PVC material that features overcast edge stitching, and metal grommets to facilitate the use of textile neck and waist ties.

The applicable subheading for the # A40022BX, apron, will be 6210.50.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women"s or girls" garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Michael D'Ambrosio
Service Port Director