NY C80415

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2928.00.2500

Mr. Peter L. Stormer
Rohm and Haas Company
100 Independence Mall West
Philadelphia, PA 19106-2399

RE: The tariff classification of RH 0345 A.I. (CAS # 112226-61-6) from Italy

Dear Mr. Stormer:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

RH 0345 A.I., also known as 4-Chloro-2-benzoyl-2-(1,1-dimethylethyl)benzoic acid hydrazide, is an aromatic derivative of hydrazine used as an insecticide. The applicable subheading for RH 0345 A.I. will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,