NY C80373

November 10, 1997

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C80373

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2848.00.9000

Mr. Gene Ginter
ICD Group International Inc.
600 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Phosphide from India

Dear Mr. Ginter:

In your letter dated September 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Aluminum Phosphide will be 2848.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Phosphides, whether or not chemically defined, excluding ferrophosphorus: Of other metals or of nonmetals. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director